Day1 Day2 Day3 Day4
PTD:
UTC-7 (Vancouver)
EST:
UTC-4 (New York)
UTC BST:
UTC+1 (UK)
CEST:
UTC+2 (Rome)
UTC+8 (Beijing) UTC+9 (Tokyo) August 23, 2021 August 24, 2021 August 25, 2021 August 26, 2021
2:00 5:00 09:00 - 09:15 10:00 - 10:15 11:00 - 11:15 17:00 - 17:15 18:00 - 18:15 Opening Session
Chair: Dingsheng Luo
Keynote: Takayuki Nagai
Chair: Dingsheng Luo
Talks 5 - Development of skills in biological systems and robots  [Paper list: 7 28  63 47]
Chair: Shingo Shimoda
Co-chair: Zhengtao Hu
Keynote: Jun Tani
Chair: Angelo Cangelosi 
09:15 - 09:30 10:15 - 10:30 11:15 - 11:30 17:15 - 17:30 18:15 - 18:30
09:30 - 09:45 10:30 - 10:45 11:30 - 11:45 17:30 - 17:45 18:30 - 18:45 Keynote: ‪Zhengyou Zhang
Chair: Jing Chen
09:45 - 10:00 10:45 - 11:00 11:45 - 12:00 17:45 - 18:00 18:45 - 19:00
3:00 6:00 10:00 - 10:15 11:00 - 11:15 12:00 - 12:15 18:00 - 18:15 19:00 - 19:15 BREAK BREAK BREAK
10:15 - 10:30 11:15 - 11:30 12:15 - 12:30 18:15 - 18:30 19:15 - 19:30 Poster Teaser Session 1  [Paper list: 52 54 18 30 32 41 60]
Chair: Ana Tanevska
Co-chairs: Linda Lastrico
Poster Teaser Session 2  [Paper list: 10 65 34 51 17 62 13]
Chair: Pablo Barros
Co-chairs: Luca Garello
Talks 8 - Models of human and animal skills   [Paper list: 43 22 66]
Chair:  Francesco Rea
Co-chair: Hao Chen 
10:30 - 10:45 11:30 - 11:45 12:30 - 12:45 18:30 - 18:45 19:30 - 19:45 BREAK
10:45 - 11:00 11:45 - 12:00 12:45 - 13:00 18:45 - 19:00 19:45 - 20:00 Talks 1  - Learning, Planning and Problem Solving  [Paper list: 19 4 3 25]
Chair: Matthias Rolf
Co-chair: Yuan Gao
4:00 7:00 11:00 - 11:15 12:00 - 12:15 13:00 - 13:15 19:00 - 19:15 20:00 - 20:15 Poster Discussion Session Poster Discussion Session BREAK [In parallel: IEEE TC on Cognitive and Developmental Systems: annual meeting]
11:15 - 11:30 12:15 - 12:30 13:15 - 13:30 19:15 - 19:30 20:15 - 20:30 Competition
Chairs: Gianluca Baldassarre & Emilio Cartoni
11:30 - 11:45 12:30 - 12:45 13:30 - 13:45 19:30 - 19:45 20:30 - 20:45
11:45 - 12:00 12:45 - 13:00 13:45 - 14:00 19:45 - 20:00 20:45 - 21:00 BREAK
5:00 8:00 12:00 - 12:15 13:00 - 13:15 14:00 - 14:15 20:00 - 20:15 21:00 - 21:15 Talks 2  -  Sensorimotor development   [Paper list: 36 44 38]
Chair: Yukie Nagai
Co-chair: Shogo Matsuoka
BREAK BREAK BREAK
12:15 - 12:30 13:15 - 13:30 14:15 - 14:30 20:15 - 20:30 21:15 - 21:30 Journal Track  -  [Paper list: JT1, JT2, JT3,JT4]
Chair: Lorenzo Jamone
Co-chair: Zou Yudi
Talks 6 - General Principles of Development and Learning  [Paper list: 14 15 64]
Chair: Nicolas Navarro Guerrero
Co-chair: Liu, Ruishuang
Talks 9 - Human-human and human-robot interaction and communication [Paper list: 57 59 27]
Chair: Erhan Oztop
Co-chair: Kento Nakatsuru
12:30 - 12:45 13:30 - 13:45 14:30 - 14:45 20:30 - 20:45 21:30 - 21:45
12:45 - 13:00 13:45 - 14:00 14:45 - 15:00 20:45 - 21:00 21:45 - 22:00 BREAK
6:00 9:00 13:00 - 13:15 14:00 - 14:15 15:00 - 15:15 21:00 - 21:15 22:00 - 22:15 Keynote: Malinda Carpenter
Chair: Weiwei Wan 
Talks 7 - Models of emotions and internal states   [Paper list: 16 40 50]
Chair: Tadahiro Taniguchi
Co-chair: Carlo Mazzola
BREAK
13:15 - 13:30 14:15 - 14:30 15:15 - 15:30 21:15 - 21:30 22:15 - 22:30 BREAK Closing Session
Chair: Alessandra Sciutti
13:30 - 13:45 14:30 - 14:45 15:30 - 15:45 21:30 - 21:45 22:30 - 22:45 Talks 4  - Models of human motion and state  [Paper list: 20 45 61 33]
Chair: Doreen Jirak
Co-chair: Luca Garello
13:45 - 14:00 14:45 - 15:00 15:45 - 16:00 21:45 - 22:00 22:45 - 23:00 BREAK
7:00 10:00 14:00 - 14:15 15:00 - 15:15 16:00 - 16:15 22:00 - 22:15 23:00 - 23:15 BREAK Keynote: Dana Kulic
Chair: Alessandra Sciutti 
 
14:15 - 14:30 15:15 - 15:30 16:15 - 16:30 22:15 - 22:30 23:15 - 23:30 Talks 3 - Language [Paper list: 9 26 24]
Chair: Verena Hafner
Co-chair: Linda Lastrico
14:30 - 14:45 15:30 - 15:45 16:30 - 16:45 22:30 - 22:45 23:30 - 23:45
14:45 - 15:00 15:45 - 16:00 16:45 - 17:00 22:45 - 23:00 23:45 - 24:00  
14 poster Poster teaser Session: 3 min videos, shown in groups of 3 or 4 consecutively plus 10 minutes Q&A each set; two sets of teaser for each poster teaser session. Total session duration: about 45 minutes Poster Discussion Session: 1 hour free to roam the poster room and discuss with the presenters (and take a pause)
31 oral 10 min  prerecorded videos + 5 min  live  Q&A
4 journal track 10 min  prerecorded videos + 5 min live Q&A + brief introduction by chair
1 competition 1) (15 minutes) Presentation of the competition and launch of this year's edition which will start during ICDL itself. 2) (10 minutes) Presentation of the baseline model that manages to solve the competition .3) (10 minutes) Demo on how to actually take part in the competition; 4) (10minutes ) Questions and answers.
OPENING Welcome Speech by president of PKU, 5-10min; Welcome Speech by local VIPs, (5 min) Welcome Speech by online VIPs,  (10 min )
CLOSING 10 minutes closing remarks;  15 min awards ceremony; 15 min introduction to ICDL 2022 by L.Jamone; 5 min goodbye
5 Keynotes 40min Live Talk + 20 min Live QA